icon
GRADO Safe holidays ☀️🌊

Discover the answers to the most frequently asked questions!

Archeobus

Archeobus

Every Wednesday from 30 June to 1 September 2021

The bus will take participants to the nearby Aquileia, where they will be welcomed by a free guide (provided by the Aquileia Foundation); the walk starts from the river port to reach the basilica with its amazing mosaics. New this year will be the visit to the Domus of Tito Macro. The trip ends at Cocambo, artisan roasting and chocolate laboratory, where there will be a  wine and chocolate tasting.

PROGRAM:

  • 8.50 Tenuta Primero
  • 8.55 Villaggio Europa/Punta Spin
  • 8.57 Ca' Laguna
  • 9.00 Grado Pineta (corner of via Orsa Maggiore and via Capricorno)
  • 9.05 Città Giardino (next to hotel Argentina)
  • 9.10 Riva Slataper in front of Hotel Savoy
  • 9.15 Bus station in Piazza Carpaccio (lane 4)
  • 9.30  Arrival in Aquileia and meeting with the guide
  • 9.30 - 11.30  walking tour (river portTito Macro's Domus, the Basilica)
  • 11.45 -13.00 guided tour and tasting at Cocambo
  • 13.00  departure from the Info Point of Aquileia 

  • 13.30  return to starting points in Grado

BOOK ONLINE HERE

Minimum 5, maximum 20 people.

LANGUAGES: Italian, English, German

PRICE:

   AGE 

     PRICE      

 ADULTS  15 € 
         CHILDREN 0-2 YEARS OLD       FREE 
     CHILDREN 2 -10 YEARS OLD  5 €
         YOUTHS 11-15 YEARS OLD      

 9 €

    YOUTHS 16-17 YEARS OLD 12 €

 

In case of light rain the excursion will be done anyway.

Must be booked by 12 noon on Tuesday afternoon.

 

For the activities organized by the Consorzio Grado Turismo the reservation is compulsory and must be made by 12 noon of the day before the excursion, by email (experience@grado.it) or by phone + 39 0431 80383, providing NAME, SURNAME, RESIDENCE AND TELEPHONE NUMBER. This data will be stored for 14 days.

The use of masks - or nose and mouth protection - is mandatory in closed environments and in all those social outdoor situations where it is not possible to respect safety distances. The only exceptions concern cohabitants, children under six years of age, people with disabilities incompatible with the continuous use of personal protective equipment.

During the activities, photos and videos may be taken; if you do not wish to be filmed, please let us know before starting the activity and fill out the consent form attached below.

The personal data provided during the booking process will be treated in compliance with the regulations in force. Privacy Policy of Grado Turismo Consortium HERE. 

Contacts

Address Aquileia
Telephone 0431 80383
Email experience@grado.it
Book now

Useful informations

Timetables 09.00 - 13.30
Price adults 15 € ; children 0-2 free; children 3-10 years 5 €; youths 11-15 years 9 €; youths 16 -18 years 12 €

Subscribe to the newsletter

Stay up to date on Grado's activities and proposals by signing up for our monthly newsletter.

  • *

G.I.T. P.IVA 01021090319   |   C.G.T. P.IVA 01112810310

INFO PRIVACY: This portal is used by two separate legal entities - namely GIT Grado Impianti Turistici SpA and the Grado Turismo Consortium - each of which is an autonomous Data Controller of personal data acquired and processed for specific and different purposes. Depending on the option clicked («UMBRELLA» or «HOSPITALITY»), the portal redirects the user to the program