Ombrelloni
Archeobus

Archeobus

Every Wednesday from 22 July to 9 September 2020

The Archeobus Project is as simple as it is innovative and combines the historical-cultural aspect of the territory with that of food and wine. The idea was born from the desire to create a greater synergy between Grado and Aquileia, two neighboring towns that have shared history, art and culture for thousands of years. The project involves offering a free bus service (provided by the Grado Turismo Consortium in collaboration with the transport company La Gradese) for tourists staying in the various types of accommodation in Grado (campsites, apartments, aparthotels, hotels, B&Bs) in the different areas of the municipality (campsites, Grado Pineta, Città Giardino, city center). Below are the stops and times:

  • 8.50 Tenuta Primero
  • 8.55 Villaggio Europa/Punta Spin
  • 8.57 Ca' Laguna
  • 9.00 Grado Pineta (corner of via Orsa Maggiore and via Capricorno)
  • 9.05 Città Giardino (next to hotel Argentina)
  • 9.10 Riva Slataper in front of Hotel Savoy
  • 9.15 Bus station in Piazza Carpaccio (lane 4)
  • 9.30  Arrival in Aquileia and meeting with the guide
  • 9.30 - 11.30  walking tour (river port, Basilica, Domus and Episcopal Palace)
  • 11.45 -13.00 guided tour and tasting at Cocambo
  • 13.00  departure from the Info Point of Aquileia 

  • 13.30  return to starting points in Grado

The bus will take participants to the nearby Aquileia, where they will be welcomed by a free guide (provided by the Aquileia Foundation); the walk starts from the river port to reach the basilica with its amazing mosaics, the Domus and the Episcopal Palace. The visit ends at Cocambo, artisan roasting and chocolate laboratory, where there will be a  wine and chocolate tasting.

   AGE 

     PRICE      

 ADULTS  10 € 
         CHILDREN 0-2 YEARS OLD       FREE 
     CHILDREN 2-11 YEARS OLD  3 €
         YOUTHS 11-15 YEARS OLD        7 €
 

 

LANGUAGES: Italian, English, German

For the activities organized by the Consorzio Grado Turismo the reservation is compulsory and must be made by 12 noon of the day before the excursion, by email (experience@grado.it) or by phone + 39 0431 80383, providing NAME, SURNAME, RESIDENCE AND TELEPHONE NUMBER. This data will be stored for 14 days.

The use of masks - or nose and mouth protection - is mandatory in closed environments and in all those social outdoor situations where it is not possible to respect safety distances. The only exceptions concern cohabitants, children under six years of age, people with disabilities incompatible with the continuous use of personal protective equipment.

During the activities, photos and videos may be taken; if you do not wish to be filmed, please let us know before starting the activity and fill out the consent form attached below.

The personal data provided during the booking process will be treated in compliance with the regulations in force. Privacy Policy of Grado Turismo Consortium HERE. 

 

Contacts

Address Aquileia
Telephone 0431 80383
Email experience@grado.it
Website http://www.grado.it/

Useful informations

Timetables 09.00 - 13.30
Price 10 € adults; children 0-2 free; children 2-11 years 3 €; children 12-15 years 7 €.

Subscribe to the newsletter

Stay up to date on Grado's activities and proposals by signing up for our monthly newsletter.

  • *

G.I.T. P.IVA 01021090319   |   C.G.T. P.IVA 01112810310

INFO PRIVACY: This portal is used by two separate legal entities - namely GIT Grado Impianti Turistici SpA and the Grado Turismo Consortium - each of which is an autonomous Data Controller of personal data acquired and processed for specific and different purposes. Depending on the option clicked («UMBRELLA» or «HOSPITALITY»), the portal redirects the user to the program