Ombrelloni Ospitalità
Archeobus

Archeobus

From 17 April to 25 September, every Wednesday except public holidays.

The Archeobus Project is as simple as it is innovative and combines the historical-cultural aspect of the territory with that of food and wine. The idea was born from the desire to create a greater synergy between Grado and Aquileia, two neighboring towns that have shared history, art and culture for thousands of years. The project involves offering a free bus service (provided by the Grado Turismo Consortium in collaboration with the transport company La Gradese) for tourists staying in the various types of accommodation in Grado (campsites, apartments, aparthotels, hotels, B&Bs) in the different areas of the municipality (campsites, Grado Pineta, Garden City, city center). Below are the stops and times:

 

  • 8.50 Tenuta Primero
  • 8.55 Villaggio Europa/Punta Spin
  • 8.57 Ca Laguna
  • 9.00 Grado Pineta
  • 9.05 Città Giardino in front of hotel Argentina
  • 9.10 Riva Slataper in front of Hotel Savoy
  • 9.15 Bus station in Piazza Carpaccio
  • 9.30  Arrival in Aquileia and meeting with the guide
  • 9.30 - 10.10  walk from the river port to the Basilica
  • 10.10 - 11.10 Basilica + cripta affreschi e cripta scavi 
  • 11.10 -11.20 walk to the Domus
  • 11.20 - 11.35 Domus and Palazzo episcopale
  • 11.35 – 11.45 walk up to Cocambo
  • 11.45 -13.00 guided tour and tasting at Cocambo
  • 13.00  departure from the Info Point of Aquileia 

  • 13.30  return to Grado

The bus will take participants to the nearby Aquileia, where they will be welcomed by a free guide (provided by the Aquileia Foundation); the guide will accompany the tourists throughout the visit, starting from the walk along the river port to get to the Basilica of Santa Maria Assunta, where they can visit the crypts at a reduced price (€ 4.00 including audio guides, to be paid locally). Once out of the Basilica, visitors will be able to admire the Domus and the Episcopal Palace, after which they will head towards the Cocambo, an artisan roasting company and artisan chocolatier's workshop where there will be a moment of meeting with various local wine producers belonging to the Consortium for the Protection of Friuli Aquileia DOC Wines with tasting.

 

Contacts

Address Aquileia
Telephone 0431 80383
Email experience@grado.it
Website http://www.grado.it/

Useful informations

Timetables 09.00 - 13.30
Price 10 €

Iscriviti alla newsletter

Rimani aggiornato sulle attività e proposte a Grado iscrivendoti alla nostra newsletter mensile.